Winning for you at work


Forgotten Password?
  1. Home
  2. News
  3. NUJ Regional Press Awards shortlist announced

NUJ Regional Press Awards shortlist announced

24 June 2010

The NUJ has released details of the shortlisted entries in the NUJ Regional Press Awards.

The awards are being run by the NUJ for the first time. They are designed to celebrate the best of regional journalism, will be awarded at a ceremony in London on Tuesday 29th June.

Jeremy Dear, NUJ general secretary said:

"We decided to run the awards this year in order to provide a showcase for the outstanding work produced by journalists all over the country, but we were blown away by the outstanding quality of the entries, across all categories.
"In fact, one of the tragedies of the judging process is that there were several outstanding entries that failed to make the shortlist in their respective categories as the standard of entries was so high.
"I'd like to record my thanks to all entrants in the awards this year for the dedication they've shown in producing outstanding regional journalism in an era dominated by neglect and cost-cutting on the part of so many regional news publishers."

The shortlisted entries are:

Newspaper of the Year (in alphabetical order)

  • The Cumberland News;
  • The Hampstead & Highgate Express;
  • Irish News;
  • The News, Portsmouth;
  • Nottingham Post;
  • The Press, York;
  • Yorkshire Evening Post.

Jeremy Dear said, about this category:

"This was a particularly hard category for our judges to shortlist. The quality of journalism throughout our local and regional titles is outstanding. These awards are a great showcase for the excellent work being carried out by journalists throughout the industry, in newspapers that are doing a fantastic job for the communities they serve."

Reporter of the Year Daily/Sunday

  • Gavin Aitchison, The Press, York
  • Bimpe Archer, Irish News
  • Ciaran Barnes, Sunday Life
  • Phil Coleman, The News and Star
  • Allison Morris, Irish News.

Reporter of the Year Weekly

  • Katie Davis, Ham & High Express;
  • Eleanor Harding, Wandsworth Guardian;
  • Kate Mason, Doncaster Free Press;
  • Phil Turner, Rotherham Advertiser;
  • Cherry Wilson, Croydon Advertiser & Rotherham Advertiser.

Multimedia Journalist of the Year

  • Sion Donovan, The News, Portsmouth;
  • Gail Milne, Glenrothes Gazette;
  • Nick Stylianou, The Orbital;
  • William Watt, Blackpool Gazette;
  • Joseph Watts, Nottingham Post.

Feature Writer of the Year Daily/Sunday

  • Jayne Dawson, Yorkshire Evening Post;
  • Jim Entwistle, Northern Echo;
  • Viv Groskop, Evening Standard, London;
  • Rowan Mantell, Eastern Daily Press & Evening News;
  • Keiron Pim, Eastern Daily Press;
  • Lee Marlow, Leicester Mercury.

Feature Writer of the Year Weekly

  • Roger Lytollis, Cumberland News;
  • Lucy Purdy, Haringey Advertiser;
  • Michael Russell, West Highland Free Press;
  • Audrey Watson, Belfast Telegraph (Weekend).

Sports Journalist of the Year Daily/Sunday

  • Neil Allen, The News, Portsmouth;
  • Jon Colman, News and Star;
  • Amanda Little, News and Star;
  • Martin Smith, The Star, Sheffield;
  • Scott Wilson, Northern Echo.

Sports Journalist of the Year Weekly

  • Jon Colman, The Cumberland News;
  • Amanda Little, The Cumberland News;
  • Chris McNulty, The Donegal News;
  • Keith MacKenzie, West Highland Free Press;
  • Eric Mackinnon, West Lothian Courier.

Specialist Writer of the Year

  • Katie Baldwin, Yorkshire Evening Post;
  • Carl Eve, The Plymouth Herald;
  • Keiron Pim, Eastern Daily Press;
  • Susanna Wilkey, Ham & High Express.

Columnist of the Year

  • Stacia Briggs, Norwich Evening News;
  • Barry Gibson, Huddersfield Examiner;
  • Rod McPhee, Yorkshire Evening Post;
  • Erik Petersen, Nottingham Post;
  • Paul Taylor, Manchester Evening News.

Student Journalist of the Year

  • Jennie Agg, Student Direct;
  • Mark Duell, Forge Press;
  • Andy Halls, Pluto;
  • Rosie Taylor, Forge Press;
  • Nick Stylianou, The Orbital.

Designer of the Year

  • Alan Cooper, The News, Portsmouth;
  • Alan Formby-Jackson, Evening Gazette;
  • Gerard Gough, Scottish Catholic Observer;
  • Graeme Windell, The News, Portsmouth;
  • James Young, NWN Media.

Photographer of the Year Daily/Sunday

  • Mark Bickerdike, Yorkshire Evening Post;
  • Stuart Boulton, Northern Echo;
  • Simon Dack, The Argus;
  • Martin Shields, The Herald;
  • Marc Turner, Herald and Times.

Photographer of the Year Weekly

  • Stephen Garnett, Craven Herald;
  • Peter Foster, Galloway Gazette;
  • Mark Soanes, Waltham Forest Guardian;
  • Alistair Wilson, Surrey Advertiser;
  • Chris Whiteoak, Surrey Advertiser.

Sports Photographer of the Year Daily/Sunday

  • Mark Bickerdike, Yorkshire Evening Post;
  • Chris Booth, Northern Echo;
  • Stuart Harrison, Swindon Advertiser;
  • Lucy Ray, Bradford Telegraph and Argus;
  • Chris Vaughan, Lincolnshire Echo.


Sports Photographer of the Year Weekly

  • Marie Caley, Doncaster Free Press;
  • Stephen Garnett, Craven Herald;
  • Liz Mockler, Doncaster Free Press;
  • Anne-Marie Sanderson, Enfield Today;
  • Chris Whiteoak, Aldershot News.


Scoop of the Year

  • Gavin Aitchison, The Press, York;
  • Bimpe Archer, Irish News;
  • Ciaran Barnes, Sunday Life;
  • Victoria Raimes, Edinburgh Evening News;
  • Cherry Wilson, Rotherham Advertiser.


Campaign of the Year

  • Robert Pattison, Sunday Sun;
  • Lucy Purdy, Haringey Advertiser;
  • Cara Simpson, Coventry Telegraph;
  • Kathryn Torney, Belfast Telegraph;
  • Kirsty Whalley, Croydon Guardian.


Multimedia Publisher of the Year

  • Stuart Kirkpatrick, Caledonian Mercury;
  • Paul Bradshaw, Help Me Investigate;
  • Peter Raven, Pink Un;
  • Jo Wood, thisiscornwall.co.uk.


The Felix Dearden Reporting on Race Award

  • Mary Griffin;
  • Nick Tarver;
  • Tinashe Mushakavanhu.

 

Tags: , shortlist, regional newspapers, regional journalists, cumberland news, irish news, portsmouth news, nottingham post, york press, yorkshire evening post, sunday life, ham & high express, wandsworth guardian, doncaster free press, rotherham advertiser, croydon advertiser, glenrothes gazette, orbital, blackpool gazette, northern echo, evening standard, eastern daily press, leicester mercury, haringey advertiser, west highland free press, belfast telegraph, sheffield star, donegal news, west lothian courier, plymouth herald, norwich evening news, huddersfield examiner, manchester evening news, student direct, forge press, pluto, evening gazette, scottish catholic observer, nwn media, argus, craven herald, galloway gazette, waltham forest guardian, surrey advertiser, swindon advertiser, lincolnshire echo, enfield today, aldershot news, edinburgh evening news, sunday sun, coventry telegraph, croydon guardian, caledonian mercury, help me investigate, pink'un, thisiscornwall, felix deardon, awards, newspapers, new media, multimedia, race reporting, sports, students, photographers, news & star, telegraph & argus